Network with the vehicle enthusiasts to promote vehicle profile, share history, associate clubs/groups, share your ownership and custom upgrades to the vehicle
Create a Rider Account

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

RideTheHistory is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you a safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the RideTheHistory Website and its related services, and governs its data collection and usage. By using the RideTheHistory Website, you consent to the data practices described herein.

Collection of Personal Information

When you register through the RideTheHistory Website, RideTheHistory may collect personally identifiable information such as but not limited to: name, address, e-mail, mailing address, phone number.

RideTheHistory may also automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by RideTheHistory for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the RideTheHistory Website.

RideTheHistory is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the RideTheHistory family.

Use of Personal Information

RideTheHistory collects and uses your personal information to operate the RideTheHistory website and deliver the services you have requested. RideTheHistory may also use personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from RideTheHistory and its affiliates.

RideTheHistory may utilize your collected personal information in one of the following ways: to personalize your experience, to improve our website, to improve customer service, to process transactions, to send periodic emails, and/or to contact you in the event a party demands the takedown of user submitted content that potentially infringes intellectual property rights

Disclosure to Third Parties

RideTheHistory takes your privacy seriously. RideTheHistory may send personal user-level information to advertisers and/or partners.

RideTheHistory may sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. RideTheHistory may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

RideTheHistory may disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

RideTheHistory keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within RideTheHistory, in order to maintain recently used pages or reports and to offer such services to RideTheHistory users.

RideTheHistory will disclose any personal data without explicit permission from the custome.

Protection of Personal Information

RideTheHistory secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by implementing a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. RideTheHistory secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via SSL. SSL certificates encrypt communication between the RideTheHistory website and your web browser, preventing others from eavesdropping.

Use of Cookies

The RideTheHistory website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the RideTheHistory website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Using this site is an express repudiation of the California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance. Additionally, any user or customer expressly agrees to indemnify and hold harmless RideTheHistory and any of its affiliates from any damages relating to the RideTheHistory website. Additionally, RideTheHistory MAKES NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

DMCA Policy

If you believe that content available by means of the Website (as defined in our Terms of Service) infringes your copyright rights, please notify us by providing a written notice (“Infringement Notice”) containing the information described below to the designated agent listed below. If RideTheHistory takes action in response to an Infringement Notice, it will make a good faith attempt to contact the party that made such content available by means of the most recent email address, if any, provided by such party to RideTheHistory.

Your Infringement Notice may be forwarded to the party that made the content available or to third parties such asChillingEffects.org.

Please be advised that you will be liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) if you materially misrepresent that a product or activity is infringing your copyrights. Thus, if you are not sure content located on or linked-to by the Website infringes your copyright, you should consider first contacting an attorney.

Please follow these steps to file a notice: Verify that the webpage in question is hosted by RideTheHistory. Contact the listing party directly. Go to the listing post in question and send an email with your complaint to see if the matter can be resolved directly between you and the listing party. Send your complaint to our designated agent. If the issue cannot be resolved directly with the listing party, send your complaint to our designated agent at:

  • NAME OF AGENT
  • AGENT CONTACT INFO
  • EMAIL
  • ADDRESS

In your Infringement Notice please include the following:

  • A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on their behalf;
  • An identification of the copyright claimed to have been infringed;
  • A description of the nature and exact location of the content that you claim to infringe your copyright, in sufficient detail to permit RideTheHistory to find and positively identify that content
  • Your name, address, telephone number and email address; and
  • A statement by you: (a) that you believe in good faith that the use of the content that you claim to infringe your copyright is not authorized by law, or by the copyright owner or such owner’s agent; (b) that all of the information contained in your Infringement Notice is accurate, and (c) under penalty of perjury, that you are either the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on their behalf.

User Consent

By using the RideTheHistory website, you consent to RideTheHistory’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RideTheHistory will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. RideTheHistory encourages you to periodically review the Privacy Policy to be informed of how RideTheHistory is protecting your information.